The evidence must be precise or you will lose. If the rules in this subchapter do not prescribe the applicable procedure, the court may proceed in any lawful manner. The show cause hearing is for the purpose of either pleading guilty or requesting a hearing. References: Determining the Best Interests of a Child. MICHIGAN'S EXPERT APPEAL ATTORNEYS - CRIMINAL AND CIVIL APPEALS - (517) 993-9555. See also MCL 766.4(4), which provides, in part: If a plea agreement is not reached and if the preliminary examination is not waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, a preliminary examination shall be held as scheduled unless adjourned or waived under [MCL 766.7]. MCL 712A.4,[4]the [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The secondary purpose would be to create a record of testimony and evidence used to formulate the judicial decision. The attorneys call witnesses to testify and cross-examine each other's witnesses.