The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand. Conversely, reviewing documents produced by the other side will likely become more efficient. CCP 2031.210(c). 2031.280 and its significance. Production requests are an essential tool for obtaining critical documentary and written evidence from the other spouse in marital dissolutions and legal separations, but this device is available to parties in any kind of family law (or other civil . CCP 2031.260(a). Want to Learn More About Document Production in Depositions? Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-2031-010/. This subdivision shall not be construed to alter any obligation to preserve discoverable information. Updated January 1, 2015. to assist litigators with the tools necessary to ensure parties are properly responding to document requests. The statement must set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item. To embed, copy and paste the code into your website or blog: Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra: [HOT] Read Latest COVID-19 Guidance, All Aspects [SCHEDULE] Upcoming COVID-19 Webinars & Online Programs, [GUIDANCE] COVID-19 and Force Majeure Considerations, [GUIDANCE] COVID-19 and Employer Liability Issues. The Code of Civil Procedure discovery enforcement sections are not at all need-based; they instead each . TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select. If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it,the party to whom the demand is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product. (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular item or category of item. The California Code of Civil Procedure now requires "[a]ny documents or. San Francisco Office. 2031.280(a).